Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Legal Entity: Grup Restauració Aventura SL

Registered Office: Av. Diagonal 630, 2nd floor, 2, 08017. Barcelona

Email: admin@vrabarestaurant.com

VAT ID: B-72912363

Through this notice, Grup Restauració Aventura SL informs users of the website that, in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter, GDPR), the personal data provided will be incorporated into our file owned by Grup Restauració Aventura SL, with registered office at Avenida Diagonal 630, 2nd floor, 2, 08017. Barcelona. Access to our website does not require users to register beforehand. However, access and navigation through this website implies that the user fully accepts this privacy policy and the cookie policy.

  1. Legitimation of the Processing

The legitimacy for carrying out the processing of user data is based on the consent of the data subject, as requested for the specific case. On the other hand, the management of service contracting, payment, billing, and corresponding shipments is legitimized by the execution of the contract itself. The processing of data for the purpose of sending electronic newsletters about services, events, and news related to our activity is based on the legitimate interest of the company in carrying out these treatments in accordance with current regulations. Regarding the submission of your Curriculum Vitae and registration for professional job offers that we may publish, the legitimacy of its processing is based on the consent of the user who submits their data, which can be withdrawn at any time, although this would mean that your application could not be considered in our personnel selection processes. However, the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the legality of the processing carried out prior to that point. Likewise, user information may be used to fulfill the various legal obligations of the company.

  1. Purpose of the Processing

We inform you that only those data necessary for the proper development of the relationship between the parties are collected, specifically for one or more of the following purposes:

Managing the contracting of services and the administrative processes related to the existing business relationship.

Managing the use of any of the functionalities available on this website, including, but not limited to, subscribing to newsletters and making queries or requests for information.

Managing the submission of your Curriculum Vitae through the provided form or in the case of registration for different job offers from the group.

Sending communications regarding offers, services, and sector-related information that can be personalized based on information from your previous contracts or preferences.

The user guarantees the authenticity of the information provided and will be solely responsible for false or inaccurate statements. Personal data provided to us will always be processed in accordance with the GDPR. We inform you that the company is the final recipient of this data and is the one that decides on the purpose, content, and use of the processing of personal data provided by users.

III. Data Communication

We inform you that your personal data will be disclosed to third-party companies in cases of legal obligation and to companies providing services in the information society (hosting, sending mailings, and email servers, companies managing the venues where our events are held for access control, communication and marketing companies for their management).

  1. Security Measures

In compliance with current regulations, the company guarantees that it has taken all the necessary technical and organizational measures to maintain the level of security required given the nature of the personal data processed. The company expresses its commitment to the protection of personal data and user privacy and takes the necessary technical security measures to prevent their loss, manipulation, disclosure, or alteration.

  1. Data Retention Period

We inform you that your data will be deleted when you revoke your consent, proceeding to its destruction, except in cases where there is a legal requirement for their preservation, in which case, they will be blocked until the retention period expires.

  1. User Rights

Finally, we also inform you that at any time you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, portability, and opposition to your personal data as provided for in data protection regulations, by sending a written request accompanied by a photocopy of your identity document to the company’s email address admin@vrabarestaurant.com.

Specifically, you can exercise the following rights:

Revoke granted consents.

Obtain confirmation of whether the company is processing personal data concerning you or not.

Access your personal data.

Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data.

Request the deletion of your data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Exercise the limitation of data processing when any of the conditions provided for in data protection regulations are met.

Under certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation regarding the processing of your data, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. The company will cease processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

Obtain human intervention, to express your point of view, and to challenge automated decisions made by the company, if applicable.

Request data portability.

In case of disagreement regarding the processing of your data, you can file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, the body responsible for supervising data protection matters, located at C/ Jorge Juan, 6, Madrid (ZIP code 28001).

This website may contain links to external pages; the company assumes no responsibility for the contents or any other aspect related to these pages or websites.

The company reserves the right to modify this privacy policy in accordance with its own criteria, or due to a legal, jurisprudential, or doctrinal change by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. The use of the website after the changes will imply acceptance of them.